Contact Us

Sri Lanka Export Development Board

No. 42 Nawam Mawatha,
Colombo-02,
Sri Lanka.

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11

Fax :+94-11-230-0715

Email :[email protected]

EDB Location Map

EDB Contact Details

Chairperson & Chief Executive

Mrs. Indira Malwatte

Telephone :+94-11-230-0712

Email :[email protected]

Director General

Mrs. Jeevani Siriwardena

Telephone :+94-11-230-0675

Email :[email protected] / [email protected]

Additional Director General - Development

Mr. Dammika Jayawardena

Telephone :+94-11-230-3973

Fax No :+94-11-230-3976

Email :[email protected]

Additional Director General - Finance & Administration

Vacant at the moment

Director - Market Development

Ms. Anoma Premathilake

Telephone :+94-11- 230-0720

Fax No :+94-11- 230-5212

Email :[email protected]

Director - Regional Development

Ms. Anoma Karalliyadde

Telephone :+94-11- 230-0701

Fax No :+94-11- 230-3028

Email :[email protected]

Director - Industrial Products

Miss Chithranjali Dissanayake

Telephone :+94-112-300726

Fax No :+94-112-303025

Email :[email protected]

Director - Export Services

Mr. M.K.S.K. Maldeni

Telephone :+94-11-230-0727

Fax No :+94-11-230-3025

Email :[email protected]

Director - Export Agriculture

Ms. Malani Baddegamage

Telephone :+94-11-2300731

Fax No :+94-11-230-4879

Email :[email protected]

Director - Finance

Miss. G. M. Herath

Telephone :+94-11-230-0734

Fax No :+94-11-230-0739

Email :[email protected]

Director - Information Technology

Ms. Indu Alahapperuma

Telephone :+94-11-230-0679

Fax No :+94-11-230-5211

Email :[email protected]

Director - Human Resource Management

Mr. K.K. Ruwan Kannangara

Telephone :+94-11-230-0736

Fax No :+94-11-230-3329

Email :[email protected]

Director - Policy & Strategic Planning

Ms. Dayani Wegapitiya

Telephone :+94-11-230-0729

Fax No :+94-11-230-0732

Email :[email protected]

Director - Trade Facilitation & Trade Information

Mr. S.R.P. Indrakeerthi

Telephone :+94-11-230-0724

Fax :+94-11-2300676

Email :[email protected]

Legal Officer

Mrs. D.T. Wijayaratne

Telephone :+94-11-230-0718

Fax No :+94-11-230-0715

Email :[email protected]

Internal Auditor

Ms. Nilmini Ranasinghe

Telephone :+94-11-230-0725

Fax No :+94-11-230-0725

Email :[email protected]

Market Development Division

EUROPEAN MARKET AND MARKET INTELLIGENCE UNIT

Deputy Director

Mr. Prasanna Jayasinghe

Market :West Europe

Telephone :+94-11-230-0722

Email :[email protected]

LATIN AMERICAN REGION & EU

Deputy Director

Ms. Udeni Wijekoon

Market :East Europe & Nordic Countries, Latin American Countries

Telephone :+94-11-230-0721

Email :[email protected]

ASEAN REGION AND OCEANIA REGION

Deputy Director

Mrs. Manoja Dissanayake

Market :ASEAN, OCEANIA

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext. 252

Email :[email protected]

SAARC REGION AND EAST ASIA

Assistant Director

Ms. Saumya Kannangara

Market :SAARC & East Asia

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext. 258

Email :[email protected]

MARKET INTELLIGENCE RELATED TO ASIA

Assistant Director

Mrs. Apsara Chandanie

Market :Japan, Nepal

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext. 271

Email :[email protected]

NORTH AMERICA & CANADA

Assistant Director

Mrs. Erandi Shyamali

Market :North America & Canada

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext. 260

Email :[email protected]

MIDDLE EAST, CIS & AFRICA REGION

Export Promotion Officer

Mrs. Chami Hettiarachchige

Market :Middle East, CIS & Africa Region

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext. 264

Email :[email protected]

MARKET INTELLIGENCE ON EU & AMERICAS

Export Promotion Officer

Mr. Diluk Silva

Market :Brzil, Mexico, Poland

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext. 261

Email :[email protected]

Export Agriculture Division

Deputy Director

Ms. S. Narandeniya

Product :Food & Beverages, Tea, Fruits & Vegetables

Telephone :+94-11-230-0732

Email :[email protected]

Deputy Director

Ms. S.A.G. Anuradha

Product :Sea Food & Aquarium Fish, Coconut & Coconut based products

Telephone :+94-11-230-3971

Email :[email protected]

Assistant Director

Ms. Gayani Wijethilake

Product :Spices, Essential Oils & Herbal Products, Floriculture, Organic Products

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext. 394

Email :[email protected]

Assistant Director

Ms. Thilini Upadya wimalagunasekara

Product :Food & Beverages, Tea, Fruits & Vegetables

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext. 390

Email :[email protected]

Export Promotion Officer

Ms. Namali Wijesekara

Product :Aquarium Fish

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext. 387

Email :[email protected]

Export Promotion Officer

Ms. Anuradha Rajapakse

Product :Seafood, Organic Products

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext. 238

Email :[email protected]

Export Promotion Officer

Ms. Nipuni Munasinghe

Product :Spices, Essential Oils & Herbal Products, Floriculture

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext. 391

Email :[email protected]

Export Promotion Officer

Mr. Yohan Silva

Product :Coconut & Coconut based products

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext. 392

Email :[email protected]

Industrial Products Division

Deputy Director

Ms. S.S. Jayawardena

Product :Apparel and Handloom & Household Textiles

Telephone :+94-11-314-4616

Email :[email protected]

Deputy Director

Mr. Harsha Pathberiya

Product :Gems, Diamond & Jewellery and Footwear & Leather Products

Telephone :+94-11-313-5741

Email :[email protected]

Assistant Director

Mr. Indika Sugathadasa

Product :Light Engineering & Footwear & Leather Products

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705, Ext.363

Email :[email protected]

Assistant Director

Mr. P.L Susantha Premarathna

Product :Rubber & Rubber Products, Plastic & Boat Building

Telephone :+94-11-230-07271, Ext.359

Email :[email protected]

Assistant Director

Ms. S.A.G. Samanthi

Product :Ceramic & Porcelain and Automobile Components

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11, Ext.358

Email :[email protected]

EPO

Ms. D.V.G. Mangala Maduwanthi

Product :Boat Building & Ship Building and Giftware & Lifestyle

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11, Ext.357

Email :[email protected]

Export Services Division

Deputy Director

Mr. C. Amarasinghe

Service :Construction, Health, Education

Telephone : +94-11-2303-974 , +94-11-230-0705/11

Email :[email protected]

Assistant Director

Mr. Akila de Zoysa

Service :Electronics, Printing

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext. 283

Email :[email protected]

Assistant Director

Ms. Vajira Kularatne

Service :Health, ICT/BPM

Telephone : +94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext. 284

Email :[email protected]

Assistant Director

Ms. Ravindi Ranaraja

Service :ICT/ BPM

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext. 284

Email :[email protected]

Development Officer

Ms. Nilani Rathnayake

Service :Construction, Electronics

Telephone : +94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext. 288

Email :[email protected]

Export Promotion Officer

Mr. Dinesh Attanayake

Service :ICT/BPM, Printing

Telephone :+94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext. 282

Email :[email protected]

Export Promotion Officer

Ms. Dhanushka Ruwanpathirana

Service :Education, Entrepot Trade

Telephone : +94-11-230-0705 / 11 Ext.281

Email :[email protected]

Regional Development Division

Deputy Director

Ms. O.M.C. Kumudunie

Area :SME/Regional Development

Telephone :+94-11-230-0726

Email :[email protected]

Deputy Director

Mr. D.M.P. Dissanayake

Area: :SME/Regional Development

Telephone :+94-11-2303975 / 11-2300705-11

Email :[email protected]

Information Technology Division

Deputy Director

Mr. Saman Sisil

Area :Trade Statistics

Telephone :+94-11-230-0704

Email :[email protected]

Assistant Director

Mr. K.Y.C. Grero

Area :e-Market Place

Telephone :+94-11-230-5209

Email :[email protected]

Trade Facilitation & Trade Information Division

Deputy Director

Mr. Upul Akmeemana

Area :Trade Information

Telephone :+94-11-230-0677

Fax :+94-11-230-0676

Email :[email protected]

Deputy Director

Ms. Ramya Dharmawardena

Area :Training & Trade Information

Telephone :+94-11-230-0678

Fax :+94-11-230-0676

Email :[email protected]

Deputy Director

Ms. Chandani Ratnayake

Area :Exporter Registration & Trade Information

Telephone :+94-11-230-2072

Fax :+94-11-230-0676

Email :[email protected]

Policy & Strategic Planning Division

Deputy Director

Mrs. Achini Weerawardhane

Area :Planning and Policy

Telephone :+94-11-230-0730

Email :[email protected]

Assistant Director

Mr. S.U. Rathnasekera

Area :Policy

Telephone :+94-11-230-0730

Email :[email protected]

Assistant Director

Miss. S.N. Tharangani

Area :Planning and Statistics

Telephone :+94-11-230-0730

Email :[email protected]

EDB Provincial Offices

SLEDB Provincial Office Southern Province

Deputy Director
Mr. Anura Wickramasekara
1st Floor, No. 5A,
C.A. Ariyathilaka Mw,
Mathara,
Sri Lanka.

Telephone :+94-41-223 1591

Email :[email protected]

Fax :+94-41-223 1687

SLEDB Provincial Office Central Province

Assistant Director
Mr. J.H.T.K. Jayalath Hewage
No. 675,3rd Floor,
William Gopallawa Mawatha,
Kandy,
Sri Lanka.

Telephone :+94-81-223-3592

Email :[email protected]

Fax :+94-81-220-1147

SLEDB Provincial Office North Western Province

Assistant Director
Ms. Manori Kulasekera
No. 15/6, Convent Road,
Kurunegala,
Sri Lanka.

Telephone :+94-37-222-1972

Telephone-2 : +94-37-2224256

Email :[email protected]

Fax :+94-37-222-4256

SLEDB Provincial Office North Province

Officer in Charge
Mr. A. Rasadh
NHDA Building,
Forest Office Lane, Chundikkuli,
Jaffna,
Sri Lanka.

Telephone :+94 21 221 5944

Fax :+94 21 221 5944

Email :[email protected]