• Sri Lanka Exports Development Board (SLEDB)

    Slogan first phrase Slogan second phrase

    Explore

Privacy Policy

Sri Lanka Export Development Board is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy applies to Sri Lanka Export Development Board website and governs data collection and usage at all Sri Lanka Export Development Board sites and services; it does not apply to other online or offline sites, products or services. Please read the Sri Lanka Export Development Board Statement of Privacy. Sri Lanka Export Development Board is a general audience web site, intended for users of all ages. Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Statement of Privacy. Sri Lanka Export Development Board is a general audience web site, intended for users of all ages. Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Statement of Privacy.

Collection of your Personal Information

As an e-commerce web site, Sri Lanka Export Development Board collects your personal data when you use our services, create a new account, provide us with information via a web form, add or update information in your account, participate in online community discussions or otherwise interact with us.

We collect the following personal data:

Personal data you provide when using our Services or creating a user account

  • Data that identifies you, such as your name, address, telephone numbers or email addresses, your user name, or your VAT/TIN identification number that you provide when setting up your user account or at a later date, and additional identification data and tax identification numbers that you provide when using our payment services as a seller.
  • Data regarding, purchases, or sales that you provide in a transaction.
  • Content that you share with other users through our tools
  • Shipping, billing, and other information you provide in connection with the purchase or shipping of an item, as well as information required for customs clearance (such as tax identification numbers or other identification numbers) and relevant shipping information (such as shipment numbers and tracking information) if shipped through one of our programs.
  • In some cases: age, gender, country of birth, nationality, employment status, family status, interests and preferences.
  • You may provide us with additional information through a web form or by updating or adding information to your account, by participating in community discussions, inquiries, dispute resolution, or if you contact us for any other reason regarding our Services.
  • Other data that we are required or entitled by the applicable law to collect and process and that we need for your authentication or identification, or for the verification of the data we collect.

Personal data we collect automatically when you use our Services or create an account

  • Data that is generated as part of one of your transactions (purchases, sales) or that is linked to your account as a result of a transaction in which you are involved, such as transaction amounts, time and location of transactions and payment methods.
  • Data that is generated through your other actions when you use our Services and which is linked to your account, e.g. when you place items in your shopping cart, place items on the watch list, save sellers, searches or interests, or follow users.
  • Data regarding all other interactions with our Services, your advertising preferences, and your communications with us.
  • Location data, including the location data of your mobile device. Please note that for most mobile devices, you can manage or disable the use of location services for all applications in the settings menu of your mobile device.
  • Computer and connection information, such as statistics regarding your use of services from www.srilankabusiness.com, information on data traffic to and from websites, referral URL, information on advertisements, your IP address, your access times, your browser history data, your language settings and your weblog information.

Personal data we collect in connection with the use of cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect data while you use our Services. We collect this data from the devices (including mobile devices) that you use our Services with. The data collected includes the following usage- and device-related information:

  • Data about the pages you visit the access time, frequency and duration of visits, the links on which you click and other actions you take as part of your use of our Services and in advertising and email content.
  • Data about your activities and interactions with our advertising partners including data about the advertisements you were shown, how often they were shown, when and where they were shown, and whether you took any action, such as clicking on an advertisement or making a purchase.
  • Your user segment Model or device type, operating system and version, browser type and settings, device ID or individual device identifier, advertisement ID, individual device token, and cookie-related data (e.g. cookie ID).
  • The IP address from which your device accesses the Services.
  • Location data, including the location data of your mobile device. Please note that most mobile devices allow you to manage or disable the use of location services for all applications in the settings menu.

Social network data you share with us

  • We allow you to share personal data with social networks, to use social networks to create an account or to link your account to a social network. These social networks may automatically provide us with access to certain personal data they have stored about you (e.g. the content you have viewed or enjoyed, information about the advertisements you have been shown or clicked on, etc.). You can determine the personal data that we can access through the privacy settings of each social network.
  • If you give us access to video content pages, your grant of access is your consent that we may, for at least two years, or until you withdraw your consent or are no longer connected to the social network, share with and collect from social networks information regarding your viewing of videos.
  • We may also use plug-ins or other technologies from various social networks. If you click on a link displayed through a social network plug-in, you voluntarily connect to that social network.

Sri Lanka Export Development Board encourages you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to from Sri Lanka Export Development Board so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Sri Lanka Export Development Board Website. For an exhaustive list of cookies, we collect see the List of cookies we collect [a]section.

Use of your Personal Information

Sri Lanka Export Development Board and its operational service partners collect and use your personal information to process product orders and deliver the products requested. It is possible that the Sri Lanka Export Development Board may also use personal information to inform you of other products or services available from Sri Lanka Export Development Board and its affiliates. Sri Lanka Export Development Board may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Sri Lanka Export Development Board does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Sri Lanka Export Development Board may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your personal information (email, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies with the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Sri Lanka Export Development Board does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Sri Lanka Export Development Board may access and/or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Sri Lanka Export Development Board or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Sri Lanka Export Development Board, including its Web site; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Sri Lanka Export Development Board or the public.

Personal information collected on this site may be stored and processed in Sri Lanka or any other country in which Sri Lanka Export Development Board or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

 Purposes and legal basis for data processing and categories of recipients

We process your personal data for various purposes and pursuant to various legal bases. We process your personal data primarily to provide and improve our Services, to provide you with a personalized user experience on this website, to contact you about your account and our Services, to provide customer service, to provide you with personalized advertising and marketing communications, and to detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activity. We also share your information with third parties for these purposes.

Below you will find a summary of the purposes for which we process your personal data, including the categories of recipients to whom we transmit personal data for the purposes, stated, sorted by legal basis:

We process your personal data in order to fulfil our contract with you and to provide you with our Services. This includes the following purposes:

  • Processing of data relating to you or your company for the purpose of entering into a contract with you and executing it.
  • Provision of our Services, including but not limited to enabling and performing transactions with other users (including the transmission of your personal data to other users where necessary to perform the transaction, including in cases of terminated, failed or subsequently voided transactions), providing and enhancing features such as payment processing, ratings and account management, providing other services you may use (as described in connection with such services), and ensuring the functionality of our Services. In connection with the provision of our Services, we will send you notifications relating to the execution of transactions and the use of our Services via email.
  • Enabling the delivery of purchased items by logistics/shipping service providers including notifications in connection with the delivery (such as tracking information), the latter to the extent permitted by applicable law without your consent.
  • The solution of problems with your account, arbitration of disputes, providing other services within the scope of customer service as well as enforcement of fee claims. For these purposes, we may contact you via notification by e-mail or telephone. If we contact you by telephone, in order to ensure efficiency, we may use automated text messages in accordance with our User Agreement, to the extent permitted by applicable law.
  • Processing of general location data (such as IP address or postal code) in order to provide you with location-based services (such as radius search and other content that is personalized on the basis of your general location data).
  • Where necessary, we transmit your personal data to processors and the following recipients for one or several of the purposes described above:
    • Other registered users
    • External service providers and shipping companies (such as DHL, etc.)
    • Payment service providers
    • External operators of websites, applications, services and tools

We process your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. This includes the following purposes:

  • Participation in proceedings (including judicial proceedings) conducted by public authorities or government agencies, in particular, for the purpose of detecting, investigating and prosecuting illegal acts.
  • Prevention, detection and mitigation of illegal activities (e.g. fraud, money laundering and terrorist financing).
  • Ensuring the information security of our Services.

Where necessary, we transmit your personal data to processors and the following recipients for one or several of the purposes described above:

  • Law enforcement agencies, courts, government agencies or public authorities, intergovernmental or supranational bodies
  • Third parties who are involved in judicial proceedings, in particular, if they submit a legal order, court order or equivalent legal order to us.
  • Credit agencies bureaus or associations, if required by applicable law (e.g. information on payment delays, payment defaults or other irregularities that may be relevant to your credit report).

We process your personal data in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. This includes the following purposes:

  • Prevention, detection, mitigation and investigation of unlawful activities that may result in impairment of your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, unless there is a statutory obligation to this effect.
  • Where necessary, we transmit your personal data to processors and the following recipients for one or several of the purposes described above:
  • Law enforcement agencies, courts, government agencies or public authorities, intergovernmental or supranational bodies
  • Third parties who are involved in judicial proceedings

Storage duration and erasure

Your personal data will be stored by us and our service providers in accordance with applicable data protection laws to the extent necessary for the processing purposes set out in this User Privacy Notice

The necessity for the provision of our Services
This includes such things as executing the User Agreement with you, maintaining and improving the performance of our products, keeping our systems secure, and maintaining appropriate business and financial records. Most of our retention periods are determined on the basis of this general rule.

Statutory, contractual or other similar obligations
Corresponding storage obligations may arise, for example, from laws or official orders. It may also be necessary to store personal data with regard to pending or future legal disputes. Personal data contained in contracts, notifications and business letters may be subject to statutory storage obligations depending on national law.

Control your Personal Information

Sri Lanka Export Development Board offers its customers choices for the collection, use and sharing of personal information. You may notify us of your preferences by emailing edb@edb.gov.lk. Please be sure to provide complete account information so we can identify you in our records.

You may also stop the delivery of future promotional e-mail from Sri Lanka Export Development Board by responding directly to any email you receive with a request to remove you from the mailing list. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Sri Lanka Export Development Board, No. 42 Nawam Mawatha, Colombo-02, Sri Lanka. If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Subject to possible restrictions under national law, as a data subject, you have the right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and data portability with regard to your personal data.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We’ve enabled the following advertiser features on Google Analytics:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise the Sri Lanka Export Development Board across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the SLEDB website (www.srilankabusiness.com) you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER. The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page. "Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you."

You can opt-out of Google Analytics advertiser features by visiting Google Analytics currently available opt-outs

When you use our Services, we and selected third parties may use cookies and similar technologies to provide you with a better, faster and safer user experience. Cookies are small text files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your device when you use the Services.

Our cookies and similar technologies have different functions:

  • They may be technically necessary for the provision of our Services
  • They help us optimize our Services technically (e.g. monitoring of error messages and loading times)
  • They help us improve your user experience (e.g. save font size and form data entered)
  • We use cookies and similar technologies that remain on your device only as long as your browser is active (session cookies), as well as cookies and similar technologies that remain on your device longer (permanent cookies). Where possible, we take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access to our cookies and similar technologies

Your choices regarding cookies

You are free to disable the use of cookies and similar technologies if this is supported by your device. You can manage your cookie settings in your browser or device settings.

Changes to this Statement

Sri Lanka Export Development Board will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. If there are material changes to this statement or in how the Sri Lanka Export Development Board will use your personal information, Sri Lanka Export Development Board will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. Sri Lanka Export Development Board encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Sri Lanka Export Development Board is protecting your information.

We may change this User Privacy Notice at any time by posting the revised User Privacy Notice on this website

Security of your Personal Information

Sri Lanka Export Development Board is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

Data security

We protect your personal data through technical and organizational security measures to minimize risks associated with data loss, misuse, unauthorized access and unauthorized disclosure and alteration. To this end, we use firewalls and data encryption.

Other Important Information Regarding Data Protection

This section contains important additional information about the protection of personal data in connection with the use of our Services, including whether you are required to provide personal data.

What happens when you share your personal data on our sites or applications?

Other users have access to the information you share on www.srilankabusiness.com or disclose to other users.

When you use our Services, your public user information may be displayed and available to the public and associated with all of your public activity. Notices sent to other users about suspicious activity and notice violations on our sites may refer to your public user information and specific items.

To help protect your personal data, we allow only limited access to other users' contact, shipping and financial information as necessary to facilitate your transactions and collect payments. However, when users are involved in a transaction, they have access to each other's name, user ID, email address and other contact and shipping information.

When you complete a transaction with another user (or a transaction has been cancelled, failed, or subsequently invalidated), we will provide you with the other user's personal data (such as name, username, email address, contact information, shipping and billing information). Independent from us, you are the controller of such data and responsible for any processing.

Unless you act for purely personal purposes, we recommend that you explain your data processing activities in your own privacy notice and protect the privacy of other users. As a seller, you must, in any case, comply with the applicable data protection laws and in particular protect the rights of other users as data subjects, e.g. give them the opportunity to access the personal data collected by you and demand that it be erased.

Children's Privacy

Our services are not intended for use by children. We do not knowingly collect personal data from users who are considered children under applicable national laws. According to our User Agreement, children are not permitted to use our Services.

Staying Signed In

When you sign in to your account on our Services, we give you the option to stay signed in to your account for a certain amount of time. If you are using a public or shared computer, we encourage you not to choose to stay signed in. You or any other user of the computer/browser you signed in on will be able to view and access most parts of your account and take certain specific actions during this signed in period without any further authorization. The specific actions and account activities that you or any other user of this computer/browser may take include:

  • Buy or make an offer on an item
  • Check out or add items to your cart
  • View the activity header
  • View the My Account page
  • View or edit the order details
  • View the profile page
  • Conduct after-sale activities, like leaving Feedback, cancelling orders, requesting returns or submitting claims

If you attempt to change your password, User ID, update any other account information or attempt other account activity beyond those listed above, you may be required to enter your password.

You can typically end your signed in session by either signing out and/or clearing your cookies. If you have certain browser privacy settings enabled, simply closing your browser may also end your signed in session. If you are using a public or shared computer, you should sign out and/or clear your cookies when you are done using our Services to protect your account and your personal data.

Changes to this Statement

Sri Lanka Export Development Board will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. If there are material changes to this statement or in how the Sri Lanka Export Development Board will use your personal information, Sri Lanka Export Development Board will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. Sri Lanka Export Development Board encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Sri Lanka Export Development Board is protecting your information.

Security of your Personal Information

Sri Lanka Export Development Board is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, that are located in controlled facilities. When we transmit highly confidential information such as a credit card number) over the internet, we protect it using SSL.