NES Advisory Committees

Advisory Committee on ICT/ BPM

  1. Mr. Madu Ratnayake
    Chief Information Officer & Head of Business Process Excellence - Virtusa Polaris
  2. Mr. Jeevan Gnanam
    CEO of Orion City
  3. Mr. Dinesh Wickremanayake
    Managing Director - WNS Global
  4. Mr. Tharmarajah Suresh
    CEO - Zillione Systems Pvt. Ltd.
  5. Mr. Ashique Mohamed Ali
    Director - Talliance Pvt Ltd
  6. Mr. Jehan Perinpanayagam
    CEO - Infomate Pvt. Ltd.
  7. Mr. Pubudu Basnayake
    OEM Director - Southeast Asia New Markets - ‎Microsoft
  8. Mr. Upendra Peiris
    Vice Presidant - OrelIT Pvt Ltd
  9. Mr. Haridhu Abeygoonaratne
    General Manager - SimCentric Technologies Pvt Ltd.
  10. A representative from Federation of IT Industry Sri Lanka (FITIS)
    Dr. Kitsiri Manchanayakke
    Chairman
  11. A representative from Sri Lanka Association of Software and Service Companies (SLASSCOM)
    Mr. Ruwindhu Peiris
    Chairman
  12. A representative from Board of Investment of Sri Lanka
    Mr. A S K T R Sibera
    Director (Investment)
  13. A representative from School of Computing, University of Colombo
    Dr. A R Weerasinghe
    Senior Lecturer
  14. A representative from Faculty of Computing , SLIIT
    Dr. Janaka Wijekoon
    Senior Lecturer
  15. A representative from Department of Industrial Management, University of Kelaniya
    Dr. Janaka Wijayanayake
    Senior Lecturer
  16. A representative from Department of Information Technology, Faculty of Information Technology, University of Moratuwa
    Dr. Lochandaka Ranathunga
    Head of Department
  17. A representative from ICT Agency of Sri Lanka
    Prof Rohan Samarajiva
    Chairman
  18. A representative from Ministry of Development Strategies and International Trade
    Mr. J M S P B Jayathilaka
    Assistant Director
  19. A representative from Sri Lanka Export Development Board

Advisory Committee on Wellness Tourism

  1. Mr. Asoka Hettigoda
    Managing Director
    Hettigoda Industries Pvt Ltd
  2. Mrs. Geetha Karandawala
    Director
    Barberyn Ayurveda Resorts
  3. Mr. Shelly Thenuwara
    MD/ Tree of Life (Pvt) Ltd
  4. Mr. D.K.R. Dharmapala
    CEO
    Lanka Sporterizen
  5. Ms. Nimalka Morahela
    Propraietor of HnA Consulting & Events
  6. Dr.Prasad Medawatte
    CEO- Lanka Hospitals PLC
  7. Mr. Chamindika Jude Samaraweera
    Managing Director/Medical Tourism Future Holding Pvt Ltd
  8. Dr. Lakith Pieris
    Managing Director
    Hemas Hospitals chain
  9. Mr. Trevor Reckerman
    Director/CEO
    Jet Enterprises (Jetwing Travels)
  10. Dr. Danister Perera
    Ayurveda Consultant
  11. A representative from Private Hospitals Association
    Prof. Lal Chandrasena
    President
  12. A representative from Ministry of Health, Nutrition and Indigenous Medicine
    Dr. T Weerarathna
    Deputy Director(Technical) of Indigenous Medicine
  13. A representative from Department of Ayurveda
    Dr. Wasantha Padmakumara
    Faculty member of the National Institute of Traditional Medicine
  14. A representative from Southern Development Board
    Mr. Shehan Ramanayake
    Consultant (Tourism)
  15. A representative from Sri Lanka Tourism Promotion Bureau
    Mr. Indrajith De Silva
    Director/ Destination and Social Responsibility
    Sri Lanka Tourism Promotion Bureau
  16. A representative from Sri Lanka Tourism Development Authority
    Mr. Chandana Wijeratne
    Director/ Standards & Quality Assurance
  17. A representative from Board of Investment of Sri Lanka
    Mr. D M N Dissanayake
    Deputy Director (Investment)
  18. A representative from Institute of Indigenous Medicine
    Dr. Swarna Hapuarachchi
    Director
  19. A representative from Ministry of Development Strategies and International Trade
    Mrs. A A C Nilanthi Perera
    Assistant Director
  20. A representative from Sri Lanka Export Development Board

Advisory Committee on Boat Building

  1. Mr. D. V. Abeysinghe
    CEO & Managing Director
    Colombo Dockyard PLC
  2. Mr.Kapila Sumanapala
    Director (Administration)
    Neil Fernando & Co. (Pvt) Ltd
  3. Mr. Pierre Pringiers
    Founder Chairman
    BAFF Polymech Pvt Ltd
  4. Mr. G. S. Fernando
    Managing Director
    Danusha Group
  5. Mr. S.D. Prematilaka
    General Manager
    Solas Marine Lanka(Pvt) Ltd
  6. Dr. Sarath Obeysekera
    Managing Director/ CEO
    Walkers Colombo Shipyard
  7. Mr. S.B. Jagath Chammika Udayakumara
    Managing director
    Northwest Marine Lanka (Pvt)Ltd
  8. A representative from Boat Building Technology Improvement Institute
    Mr. Gamini B Herath
    Managing Director
  9. A representative from Ministry of Industry & Commerce
    Mr. R S K Doolwalage
    Director (Development Division-2)
  10. A representative from Ministry of Fisheries & Aquatic Resources Development
    Mr. M G N Jayakody
    Assistant Director - Dept. of Fisheries & Aquatic Resources
  11. A representative from Merchant Shipping Secretariat, Ministry of Port & Shipping
    Mr. A W Seneviratne
    Director General of Merchant Shipping
  12. A representative from Board of Investment of Sri Lanka
    Mr. W U K M A Wijayakulathilaka
    Director ( Investment)
  13. A representative from Sri Lanka Navy
    KWARI Ranasinghe
    Commodore(Eng), NRE 0557
  14. A representative from Sri Lanka Ports Authority
    Capt. Athula Hewavitharana
    Harbour Master
  15. A representative from Ceylon Fishery Harbours Corporation
    Mr. Percy Samarasinghe
    General Manager
  16. A representative from Ministry of Development Strategies and International Trade
    Mrs. K M R Kaggoda Arachchi
    Assistant Secretary
  17. A representative from Sri Lanka Export Development Board

Advisory Committee on Electrical and Electronic Components

  1. Mr. Lalith Madappuli
    Director
    Lanka Hiqu Ltd.
  2. Mr. Merrick Gooneratne
    Executive Director
    Tos Lanka Co. Pvt Ltd.
  3. Mr. Rohan Pallewatta
    Managing Director/CEO
    Lanka Harness Co. Pvt Ltd.
  4. Dr. Sankalpa Gamwarige
    General Manager/Vice President of Engineering
    Zone 24x7 (Pvt) Ltd.
  5. Mr. Chandranandana Diyunuge
    Chairman
    Electro Metal Pressings (Pvt)Ltd
  6. Mr. Farazy Fahmy
    Director - Research and Development
    Synopsys
  7. Eng. Buddhika Marasinghe
    Director / Mechanical Engineer
    Hitech Solutions
  8. Mr. Kushan Kodituwakku
    Orange Electricals
  9. Ms. Nadee Kahatapitiya Algama
    Director – Marketing & Strategy
    Kik Lanka Pvt. Ltd.
  10. Mr. Chandana Dissanayake
    Managing Director
    Variosystems Pvt Ltd
  11. A representative from Department of Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering, University of Moratuwa
    Dr. Ajith Pasqual
    Senior Lecturer
  12. A representative from Arthur C. Clarke Institute For Modern Technologies
    Mr. Shiran Welikala
    Senior Deputy Director - Technology Transfer
  13. A representative from Telecommunications Regulatory Commission
    Ms. K S M Vishaka
    Deputy Director-Networks
  14. A representative from Board of Investment of Sri Lanka
    Mr. Anuruddha Perera
    Project Officer (Investment)
  15. A representative from Ministry of Development Strategies and International Trade
    Mrs. K M R Kaggoda Arachchi
    Assistant Secretary
  16. A representative from Sri Lanka Customs
    Mr.C.Perinpanayagam
    Deputy Director of Customs (DDC) - Sri Lanka Customs
  17. A representative from National Science Foundation
    Mr. J.G. Shanthasiri
    Principal Scientific Officer
  18. A representative from Sri Lanka Standards Institute
    Mr. T Uthayakumar
    Senior Deputy Director
  19. A representative from Sri Lanka Institute of Nano Technology(Pvt) Ltd
    Dr Shehan De Silva
    Senior Scientist/ Head Strategic Planning
  20. A representative from Sri Lanka Export Development Board

Advisory Committee on Processed Food & Beverages

  1. Mr. M. Rizvi Zaheed
    Managing Director
    Hayles Agriculture Holdings Limited
  2. Mr. Imdadh Marikar
    Director /CEO
    Expolanka (Pvt) Ltd.
  3. Mr. Delano Dias
    Executive Director/ CEO
    Cargills (Ceylon) PLC Group
  4. Mrs. D. S. Austin
    Managing director
    Nidro Supply (Pvt) Ltd
  5. Mr. S. Gnanaskandan
    Director
    Eastern & Allied Agencies (Pvt) Ltd.
  6. Dr.R.A.U.C. Ranasinghe
    Chairman
    C.R.Exports (Pvt.) Ltd.
  7. Mr. Suresh Ellawala
    Director
    Ellawala Horticulture (Pvt)Ltd
  8. Mr. Maliek De Alwis
    Chief Excecutive Officer
    MA’S Tropical Food Processing (Pvt)Ltd
  9. Ms. Shamalee Wickramasinghe
    Group Managing Director
    Ceylon Biscuits Limited
  10. Mr. Prasad Vithanage
    Managing Director
    Tradlanka Holdings (Pvt) Ltd
  11. Mr. S A Silva
    CEO
    S A Silva & Sons Lanka (Pvt.) Ltd
  12. Mr. Kushan Perera
    CEO
    Wichy Plantation (Pvt.) Ltd.
  13. Mr. Dammika Gunasekara
    Consultant
    Sanmik Foods (Pvt.)Ltd.
  14. A representative from Tea Exporters Association
    Mr. Hemantha Samaranayake
    Manager –Quality Control
    Imperial Tea Exports (Pvt) Ltd
  15. A representative from Sri Lanka Food Processors Association
    Mr. Sarath Alahakoon
    President
  16. A representative from Lanka Fruit & Vegetable Producers, Processors and Exporters Association
    Mr. Zuraish Hashim
    Chairman
  17. A representative from Ceylon Desiccated Manufacturers Association
    Mr. Asitha Gunasekara
    President
  18. A representative from VCO Millers Association
    Mr. Shantha Ranathunga
    President
  19. A representative from Ministry of Development Strategies and International Trade
    Ms. N M A D K Nawarathne
    Assistant Director
  20. A representative from Department of Food Science & Technology, Faculty of Applied Sciences, University of Sri Jayewardenepura
    Dr. J M J K Jayasinghe
    Senior Lecturer
  21. A representative from Industrial Technology Institute
    Dr. (Mrs.) Ilmi Hewagulige
    Senior Deputy Director – Food Technology Section
  22. A representative from Sri Lanka Standards Institution
    Mrs. W M V Tennakoon
    Senior Deputy Director
  23. A representative from Fruit Research and Development Institute, Department of Agriculture
    Mrs. M. Bulathkandage
    Assistant director of Agriculture (Research)
  24. A representative from Department of Agriculture
    Dr. R S K Keerthisena
    Additional Director General (Research)
  25. A representative from Coconut Development Authority
    Mr. Sampath Samarawickrama
    Director – Marketing Development & Research
  26. A representative from Sri Lanka Export Development Board

Advisory Committee on Spices & Concentrates

  1. Mr. Gulam Chatoor
    Chairman
    Saboor Chatoor Pvt Ltd
  2. Mr. Nanda B. Kohona
    Director
    International Commodity Exports (Pvt) Ltd
  3. Mr. D.A. Perera
    Managing Director
    EOAS Organics (Pvt) Ltd.
  4. Mr.Gehan De Silva
    Managing Director
    HDDES Extracts (Pvt) Ltd
  5. Mr.Mario De Alwis
    Managing Director
    MA’s Tropical Food Processing (Pvt) Ltd
  6. Mr.Viren Ruberu
    Director/ Chief Executive Officer
    Kahawatte Plantations PLC
  7. Mr. Christopher Fernando
    Executive Director
    Malwatte Valley Plantations PLC
  8. Mr. Fazal Mushin
    Chief Executive Officer
    Greenfield Bio Plantations (Pvt) Ltd
  9. Mr. Vernan Abeyrathne
    Managing Director
    Orient Trading Company (Pvt) Ltd
  10. A representative from Spices & Allied Products Producers’ and Traders’ Association (SAPTA)
    Mr. Vernan Abeyrathne
    Chairman
  11. A representative from The Spice Council
    Prof. Jayasiri Lankage
    Advisor
  12. A representative from Cinnamon Training Academy
    Mr. Sarada de Silva
    Chairman
  13. A representative from Ministry of Development Strategies and international Trade
    Mr. R G P de Silva
    Assistant Director
  14. A representative from Ministry of Primary Industries
    Eng. Bandula Wickramaarachchi
    Secretary
  15. A representative from Sri Lanka Standards Institution
    Ms. M I S Jayasekara
    Director (Scientific Standardization)
  16. A representative from Industrial Technology Institute
    Dr.(Mrs) Radhika Samarasekara
    Additional Director General – Research & Development
  17. A representative from Department of Export Agriculture
    Ms. A P P Disna
    Director - Regulation
  18. A representative from Department of Commerce
    Mr. H M B Herath
    Director of Commerce
  19. A representative from Sri Lanka Customs
    Mr. T.G. Arumapperumaarachchi
    Deputy Director of Customs
  20. A representative from UNIDO
    Mr. Nawaz Rajabdeen
    Head of UNIDO Focal Point
  21. A representative from Sri Lanka Export Development Board

Advisory Committee on Trade Promotion & Trade Information

  1. A representative from Ministry of Development Strategies and International Trade
    Mrs. S W C Jayamini
    Director
  2. A representative from Ministry of National Policies & Economic Affairs
    Mr. U G Ratnasiri
    Additional Secretary (Economic Affairs)
  3. A representative from Ministry of Industry and Commerce
    Additional Secretary/ Food & Cooperative
  4. A representative from Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    Mr. A S Nakandala
    Additional Secretary/ Economic Affairs & Trade and Bilateral Affairs
  5. A representative from Central Bank of Sri Lanka
    Dr. R A Anil Perera
    Deputy Director - Economic Research Department
  6. A representative from Board of Investment of Sri Lanka
    Mr. Sudath Jayasekera
    Assistant Director (Investment Promotion)
  7. A representative from Department of Commerce
    Mr. Alexi Gunasekara
    Deputy Director of Commerce
  8. A representative from Sri Lanka Customs
    Mr. A W Sudattha I Silva
    Deputy Director of Customs Superintendent Customs
  9. A representative from Hector Kobbekaduwa Agrarian Research & Training Institute
    Mr. K W E Karaliyadda
    Director/ Chief Executive Officer
  10. A representative from Inland Revenue Department
    Mr. D R S Hapuarachchi
    Senior Commissioner
    Tax Policy, International Affairs and Secretariat
  11. A representative from Airport & Aviation Services (SL) Ltd.
    Mr. H L N Weerasinghe
    Deputy Head of Airport Management
  12. A representative from Sri Lanka Ports Authority
    Mr. Upali De Zoysa
    Director - Logistics
  13. A representative from Sri Lankan Air Lines Limited
    Ms. Hyacinth Silva
    Promotions Manager
  14. A representative from Registrar of Companies
    Mr. D N R Siriwardena
    Registrar General of Companies
  15. A representative from Ceylon Chamber of Commerce
    Ms. Lilakshini de Mel
    Senior Assistant Secretary General
  16. A representative from National Chamber of Commerce
    Mr. Sujeeve Samaraweera
    President
  17. A representative from Hambantota Chamber of Commerce
    Mr. Suresh de Mel
    Director
  18. A representative from Federation of Chamber of Commerce
    Mr. Sarath Kahapalarachchi
    President
  19. A representative from National Chamber of Exporters of Sri Lanka
    Mr. Shiham Marikar
    Secretary general/ Chief Executive Officer
  20. A representative from Sri Lanka Export Development Board

Advisory Committee on Logistics

  1. Mr. Rohan Masakorala
    CEO
    Shippers’ Academy Colombo
  2. Mr. Amal Rodrigo
    Director
    Hayleys Free Zone Limited
  3. Dr.Dan Malika Gunasekara
    Legal Counsel
    CINEC
  4. Mr. Sanjeewa Abeygoonawardena
    CEO/Mountain Hawk Express (MHE)
  5. Mr. Dinesh de Silva
    Head of Shipping
    Unilever Sri Lanka Ltd
  6. A representative from Ceylon Association of Shipping Agents (CASA)
    Mr. Iqram Cuttilan
    Vice Chairman
  7. A representative from Shippers’ Council
    Mr. Crisso De Mel
    Chairman
  8. A representative from Sri Lanka Freight Forwarders’ Association (SLFFA)
    Mr. Jagath Pathirana
    Chairman
  9. A representative from JAAF Logistics-sub Committee
    Mr. Van Dort
    Director- Commercial Logistics & Digital Service
    MAS CAPITAL (PVT) LTD
  10. A representative from Sri Lanka Ports Authority
    Mr. D A J I Perera
    Director (Operations)
  11. A representative from Board Of Investment of Sri Lanka
    Ms. Chamari Samaraweera
    Assistant Director (Investment)
  12. A representative from Ceylon Shipping Corporation Ltd
    Ms. Chithra Jayasinghe
    Deputy General Manager (Commercial)
  13. A representative from Sri Lanka Customs
    Mr. A W Sudatta I Silva
    Deputy Director of Customs
  14. A representative from Air Port & Aviation Services (Sri Lanka) Ltd.
    Mr. D J U Purasinghe
    Senior Airport Manager
  15. A representative from Ministry of Megapolis and Western Development
    Mr. Madhawa Waidyaratna
    Additional Secretary (Megapolis)
  16. A representative from Ministry of Development Strategies and International Trade
    Mr. Anuradha Thilakarathne
    Assistant Director
  17. A representative from Sri Lanka Export Development Board