• Ceylon Spices Banner

    Welcome to the Spice Hub in the East

  • Benefits and Uses of Ceylon Cinnamon Oil

    Cinnamon oil uses and benefits

    Benefits of Ceylon Cinnamon Oil

    Uses of Ceylon Cinnamon Oil

    Grown in the lowlands of Sri Lanka, Ceylon Cinnamon is made from the inner bark of an evergreen plant native to Sri Lanka. Cinnamomum zeylancium tree is also known as true cinnamon and can be easily identified by its tan colour bark and sweet fragrance.

    Ceylon Cinnamon essential oil is produced with the bark and the leaf of the cinnamon tree through steam distillation.

    Cinnamon bark oil is produced by steam distilling cinnamon sticks that are smashed or broken The oil is collected through a separator. Cinnamon bark oil has a robust and perfume-like aroma and is reddish-brown in colour. In contrast, cinnamon leaf oil has a spicy and musky aroma. It is lighter in colour and mostly happens to be brownish-yellow.

    Benefits of Cinnamon Oil

    Cinnamon oil comprises a range of chemical constituents such as Cinnamaldehyde, Cinnamyl Acetate, Eugenol, and Eugenol acetate, which has strong anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, and anti-microbial activities

    Reduces Cholesterol Level

    Cinnamon oil has the ability to reduce cholesterol levels. It reduces the level of total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol, and triglycerides, while the level of HDL cholesterol also considered good cholesterol remains the same. (1) In laboratory studies, cinnamon oil has shown the ability to reduce blood pressure which also leads to reducing the risk of heart disease. (2)

    Reduces Oxidative Stress

    Cinnamon oil helps to reduce oxidative stress. In certain studies, the oil was found to exhibit activity similar to superoxide dismutase, which is an enzyme that combats oxidative stress. (3) This way, cinnamon oil promotes heart health by reducing the risk of heart disease, which is the world’s most common cause of premature death.

    Reduces the Risk of Cancer

    Cancer is a health condition that occurs mainly due to uncontrolled cell growth. Cinnamon oil consists of anti-cancerous properties and can reduce the risk of cancers that occur in the prostate, lungs, and breast. (4) It has exhibited anti-cancer properties against the head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cells during lab studies. These functions are supported by a protein called “EGFR-TK” in the oil. (5) During studies, it has been found that cinnamon also reduces the risk of colon cancer by detoxifying the enzymes in the colon. (6)

    Benefits to the Skin

    Cinnamon bark oil is useful when treating skin inflammation and other skin related problems. Cinnamaldehyde in cinnamon oil, the component that demonstrates its potential in treating skin disorders. It may also prevent the production of certain proteins that are involved in skin inflammation. (7) Any symptoms of allergy have to be checked before using cinnamon oil for skin conditions.

    Supports Hair Growth

    Cinnamon oil has many benefits for hair growth and health. Herbal remedies include applying the oil mixed with a carrier oil for thick and lustrous hair. Even though there is no scientific evidence on how hair growth might affect humans, tests done on mice have shown successful results. (8)

    Promotes Weight Loss

    Cinnamon oil helps weight loss by reducing sugar cravings. High blood sugar makes the human body feel hungry. Cinnamon helps to maintain blood sugar levels in a healthy state thus reducing hunger cravings. The oil also boosts metabolism, which also assists in weight loss. It acts similar to insulin in the body. Insulin usually regulates the way that the sugar is broken down and used to energize the body. According to studies, Cinnamaldehyde in cinnamon oil burns fat cells. (9)

    Uses of Cinnamon Oil

    Food and Beverage Industry

    Cinnamon oil is a widely used ingredient in the food and beverages industry. It is one of the main ingredients in many products including sugar-free gum and hard candy. It is also used in the preparation of commercial baked goods as a natural food preservative.

    Cinnamon oil is also used as a flavouring in tea and wine. In cooking, most recipes involve cinnamon oil as an additive. However, when cooking is done at high temperatures the oil might lose its antioxidants and other active ingredients. The consumption of cinnamon oil has been marked safe by the FDA. (10)

    Cosmetics & Personal Care Industry

    Cinnamon oil is an active ingredient used in the cosmetic and personal care industry including in the manufacturing of items such as soap, shampoo. Perfumes, and face creams. The oil is used to soothe dry skin. Certain cosmetic remedies involve the application of cinnamon oil along with regular face cream since cinnamon functions as a therapeutic and rejuvenating skin moisturizer.

    Ceylon Cinnamon leaf oil s the variety that is used mostly in soap, shampoo, and perfume making since it is high in its fragrance value when compared to bark oil and Chinese cassia oil. It stands with the highest reported maximum use level of 0.8% in perfumes. (11)

    Aromatherapy and Alternative Medicine

    In aromatherapy, cinnamon oil is used to reduce the feelings of depression, faintness, and exhaustion. It is also used to strengthen libido and immunity. Its anti-rheumatic properties help to reduce joint and muscle pain.

    It is also used in aromatherapy to reduce symptoms of colds and flu. When diffused in indoor environments, its scent freshens and deodorizes while emitting a warm, uplifting fragrance. This fragrance carries a soothing and therapeutic effect. Aromatherapy activities involved with cinnamon oil are beneficial for cognitive functions. It is also a natural mosquito repellent that keeps the body safe from many other insects as well. Objects such as cinnamon oil burner/warmer are used at most households for this purpose and to enjoy a soothing fragrance within the home environment.

    Pharmaceutical Industry

    Cinnamon oil’s combination of compounds such as cinnamaldehyde, cinnamate, and cinnamic acid makes it a potent medication against neurodegenerative diseases. It is also rich in antioxidants and has anti-inflammatory, anticancer and antimicrobial properties that make it an ideal ingredient for many traditional and modern medicines for treating Parkinson’s disease and Alzheimer’s disease. (12)

    The oil is also used in medications for diabetes and liver diseases. Cinnamon lowers blood sugar by acting like insulin and increasing the insulin’s ability to absorb blood sugar into cells. It also slows stomach emptying and blocks digestive enzymes. (13) For anyone who has a fatty liver, cinnamon oil-based medication helps since it improves liver enzymes, blood sugar, triglycerides, cholesterol and activity of C-reactive protein.

Spices, Essential Oils & Oleoresins

Sri Lanka is well known for the variety and quality of spices it provides. From Ceylon Cinnamon to cardamom, pepper, cloves, nutmeg, and various others, the spice exports of Sri Lanka are at an all-time high.

Product Varieties & Suppliers

  • Spices, Essential Oils & Oleoresins

    Info

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Organic Spices

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Pepper

    Info

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Nutmeg & Mace

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Cardamoms

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Oleoresins

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Ginger

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Saffron

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Turmeric (Curcuma)

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Vanilla

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Condiments

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Other Spices

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Cinnamon

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Cloves

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Essential Oils

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Spice Mixtures

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE