• Ceylon Spices Banner

    Welcome to the Spice Hub in the East

  • Essential Oil from Sri Lanka

    Ginger Oil Clove Oil Cardamom Oil
    Ceylon Citronella Oil Ceylon Cinnamon Oil Black Pepper Oil

    Essential oils are produced by the distillation of leaves, barks, roots, and flowers of various herbal plants and have been widely used in aromatherapy, Ayurveda, and the cosmetic industry.

    The rich variations of herbs, spices, and flowering plants available in Sri Lanka has led to a robust industry that produces essential oils using celebrated Ceylon Spices, that are rich in goodness, aroma, and flavour.

    Manufactured using steam distillation or mechanical expression, Sri Lanka essential oil suppliers produce a range of celebrated oils using leaves, bark, roots, and flowers.

    Ginger Essential Oil

    Ginger Oil uses and benefits

    Ginger (Zingiber officinale) is a widely used spice and medicinal plant in many disciplines of traditional medicine. The ginger rhizomes contain much of its medicinal value and ginger oil is extracted from its rhizomes through hydro distillation.

    Ginger contains several active compounds among which a mixture of zingerone, shogaols, gingerols and volatile oils are responsible for its characteristic aroma and flavour

    The chemical components of ginger oil are mainly influenced by the geographical region, extraction methods, and the freshness or dryness of the rhizomes.

    Health benefits of Ginger Essential Oil

    • Increase kidney health and reduce molecules associated with inflammation. (1)
    • Relieves nausea, symptoms of arthritis, digestive tract infections, cold and migraine. (2)
    • When diffused it gives out a calming and relaxing fragrance that helps in reducing anxiety, fatigue, and sadness that disturb mental health.
    • Helps to retain youthful skin by reducing wrinkles and roughness. (3)

    Uses of Ginger Essential Oil

    • Used in aromatherapy oil and candles due to its strong, spicy, and warm fragrance
    • Used as a spice and a preservative in Asian cuisines to add a sweet-spicy flavour to the meal and reduce, ginger oil is rich with antifungal qualities against fungi causing storage rot. (4)
    • Ginger oil is a popular additive used in many bakery products such as ginger snaps, banana bread, pies, and biscuits as well as in the preparation of flavoured tea and non-alcoholic beverages.
    • It is also used as a massage oil when diluted with a carrier oil.
    • Ginger oil is also used in the pharmaceutical industry to manufacture medication for nausea and vomiting, diarrhoea, food poisoning, gastric ulcer, headache, asthma, migraine, and inflammation. (5)
    • Personal care manufacturers also use ginger oil when producing anti-dandruff shampoo and conditioner

    Clove Essential Oil

    Clove Oil uses and benefits

    Clove (Syzygium aromaticum) is mostly grown in Sri Lanka, India, and Madagascar as a commercial crop. Clove essential oil is a major source for Eugenol, which is a chemical component with strong antibacterial properties while the oil also contains other chemical compounds including sesquiterpene B-caryophyllene and the ester Eugenyl acetate that have strong antifungal, insecticidal, and antioxidant properties.

    Made by steam distilling dried flower buds, stem or the leaves of the clove tree, each resulting in an oil having different characteristics.

    Clove buds contain 15 to 20 % of oil by weight and its oil is a colourless or yellow liquid. Clove bud oil contains a higher amount of Eugenol and is more expensive than stem and leaf oil. Pale yellow Clove stem oil, a mass-market product is the most available clove oil type in the market, while clove leaf oil, a dark brown liquid obtained after distillation of the dry leaves, is the main source of eugenol for industrial purposes.

    Health Benefits of Clove Oil

    • Prevents dental erosion and cavities (6)
    • Soothes minor digestive tract infections. Antimicrobial quality of clove is effective in treating flatulence and acute attacks of gastritis.
    • Helps to maintain healthy insulin levels in diabetic patients by regulating the postprandial insulin and glucose response mechanism. (7)
    • Eugenol in clove oil is a natural pain reliever and helps to relieve dental pain as well as muscle pain and headaches (8)

    Uses of Clove Oil

    • A preservative in the food industry, mainly due to its antimicrobial and antifungal properties.
    • Widely used in personal care products including toothpaste, gum liquids, mouthwash and hand disinfectants due to its strong antibacterial properties.
    • An ingredient found in many pharmaceutical preparations, ointments, painkillers and dental analgesic preparations.
    • A strong and natural insect repellent and is used in candles, diffusers and mosquito repellent sprays and balms as a repellent and an air freshener.
    • A key ingredient in aromatherapy, massages and baths to relieve various muscular and rheumatic pains.
    • Used in the production of a special type of cigarettes known as Kreteks, which are considered to be safer since they lack toxic chemicals.

    Cardamom Oil

    Cardamom Oil uses and benefits

    Cardamom is available in many sub-varieties; True cardamom or Green cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum ) and Black Cardamom (Amomum subulatum). Sri Lankan essential oil manufacturers mainly use green cardamom to produce cardamom essential oil.

    Manufactured through steam or hydro distillation, the essential oil of green cardamom carries anti-fungal, antimicrobial, insecticidal, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties. The essential oil is a widely used ingredient in many industries including cosmetics and medicine.

    Health Benefits of Cardamom oil

    • The anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial qualities of cardamom oil help good oral health, reducing teeth cavities and gum infection (9)
    • The antioxidant and antibacterial qualities in the cardamom oil help to boost immune health and detoxify improving overall health and complexion
    • Reduces muscle and joint pain (10)
    • Improved digestive health (11)
    • Improves liver health (12)
    • Improves heart health (13)
    • Reduces bad cholesterol (14)
    • Helps to control nicotine addiction

    Uses of Cardamom Oil

    • A preservative in the dairy and food industry due to its antimicrobial properties
    • A flavouring in curry, coffee, cakes, bread, confectionery, and non-alcoholic and alcoholic beverages
    • An ingredient in personal care products including oils, lotions, soaps, detergents, and perfumes as well as oral care products
    • As an ingredient in producing a traditional treatment for digestive problems including loss of appetite, heartburn, constipation, and Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS).
    • A natural aromatic ingredient in the cosmetic industry
    • A key ingredient in aromatherapy

    Citronella Oil

    Citronella Oil uses and benefits

    Extracted from the leaves of Lemongrass (Cymbopogon nardus), a perennial grass that is widely cultivated in Sri Lanka using steam distillation, Ceylon Citronella oil has a warm, citrusy, and wood scent with a pale to dark yellow colour.

    One of the most common essential oil types used in aromatherapy, citronella oil is the main source for citronellal, citronellol and geraniol used in a range of production of soap, candles and incense, perfumery, cosmetic and flavourings. The main chemical components of Ceylon Citronella oil include citronellal, geraniol, geranyl acetate, citronellol, limonene, and methyl isoeugenol.

    Health Benefits of Ceylon Citronella Essential Oil

    • Methyl isoeugenol in citronella oil from Sri Lanka provides it with antifungal and antimicrobial properties helping fast healing of wounds (15)
    • Slows weight gain by reducing hunger spasms and lowering cholesterol (16)

    Uses of Citronella Oil

    • A key ingredient in antifungal and antibiotic ointment
    • A popular aromatherapy oil
    • An insecticide and a mosquito repellent
    • A key ingredient in personal care products and hair treatment products including anti-dandruff shampoo.

    Ceylon Cinnamon Oil

    Cinnamon Oil uses and benefits

    Made with the leaves, twigs, and the bark of the Ceylon Cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) or true cinnamon tea, Ceylon Cinnamon Essential oil is available in the form of cinnamon bark oil and cinnamon leaf oil.

    Extracted through steam distillation, the essential oils vary in colour yet have a sweet, spicy, slightly woody, and clove-like aroma. The chemical compounds in the oil include Cinnamaldehyde and Eugenol as well as cinnamic acid and cinnamyl acetate.

    The chemical compounds provide Ceylon Cinnamon Oil with antifungal, antioxidant, antimicrobial, and anti-diabetic properties making it a widely used ingredient in many industries. (17)

    Health benefits of Ceylon Cinnamon Oil

    • Eugenol in Ceylon Cinnamon Oil delivers strong antibacterial and antifungal properties while its antidiabetic and antioxidant properties help to reduce blood sugar level and blood pressure. (18)
    • Improves oral health
    • Reduces and soothes skin irritation and eczema
    • Reduces acne and blemishes
    • Helps to Reduce Blood Glucose Levels
    • Helps weight loss

    Uses of Cinnamon Oil

    • An ingredient in household cleaning products, insect repellents, and disinfectants
    • An ingredient used in oral care products
    • Used as a preservative and a flavouring in the food industry
    • Used in aromatherapy to reduce depression, anxiety, and exhaustion and to stimulate libido and boost immunity.
    • An ingredient personal care products including lotions, cleaners and shampoo
    • A massage oil that relieves joint pains and strains

    Find out More

    Black Pepper Essential Oil

    Black Pepper Oil uses and benefits

    Black pepper essential oil is made with the seeds of Black pepper (Piper nigrum) and is extracted through steam or hydro-distillation by Sri Lankan black pepper oil manufacturers while solvent extraction, supercritical CO2 extraction, and microwave extraction are used by other producing countries.

    Rich with antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antinociceptive properties, black pepper essential oil has diverse uses and benefits across many industries. The main chemical constituents black pepper oil are Caryophyllene, limonene, carene, sabinene.

    Health benefits of Black Pepper Oil

    • Helps to control diabetes by stabilizing blood sugar level and functioning as a bio enhancer for diabetic medication
    • Improves oral health by reducing gum inflammation and dental cavities
    • Improves brain health by reducing oxidative stress in brain cells
    • Acts as a natural depressant and controls anxiety and depression
    • Reduces signs of premature ageing

    Uses of Black Pepper Oil

    • A food preservative that reduces anti-fungal, and antibacterial activities that cause food spoilage.
    • A flavouring used in Eastern and Western cuisine especially in sauces
    • A natural taste enhancer for many bakery products, confectionery products, and ready-to-eat food products.
    • An ingredient in ointments and rubs used to reduce pain
    • Used in insecticides and repellents

Spices, Essential Oils & Oleoresins

Sri Lanka is well known for the variety and quality of spices it provides. From Ceylon Cinnamon to cardamom, pepper, cloves, nutmeg, and various others, the spice exports of Sri Lanka are at an all-time high.

Product Varieties & Suppliers

  • Spices, Essential Oils & Oleoresins

    Info

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Organic Spices

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Pepper

    Info

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Nutmeg & Mace

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Cardamoms

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Oleoresins

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Ginger

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Saffron

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Turmeric (Curcuma)

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Vanilla

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Condiments

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Other Spices

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Cinnamon

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Cloves

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Essential Oils

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Spice Mixtures

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE