• Ceylon Spices Banner

    Welcome to the Spice Hub in the East

  • Oleoresins from Sri Lanka

    Oleoresin varieties from Sri Lanka in glass jars

    Other than flavouring food, spices have been an important factor in world history. Not to mention that they were also the cause of wars at certain points in world history. In the ancient days, spices were also used as currency. For some countries, spices may have started on the wrong foot, but with Sri Lanka, it has always been another step towards success.
    The brand of “Ceylon Spices” has conquered global spice markets with the help of its authentic quality. Various spices and spice-based products from Sri Lanka meet their end consumers in various parts of the world every day. Just like their essential oils, oleoresins are also an important export of Ceylon spices.

    Oleoresins are resin-like viscous materials extracted from spice. They represent the complete flavour and non-volatile resinous fraction present in spices. It contains all the volatile and non-volatile components responsible for the charismatic flavour and aroma. This includes heat components, fixative, natural antioxidants and pigments. 


    Ginger Oleoresins

    Ginger is among the most consumed spices in the world. The oleoresin of ginger consists of gingerols, shogaols, and other non-volatiles such as chief bioactive constituents. A supercritical carbon dioxide fluid is used to extract ginger oleoresin. The fluid acts as an extraction solvent. The extraction process takes between 2-3 hours.

    The whole process includes the steps of sorting, cleaning, pre-drying, crushing, drying, cooling, extracting, separating, homogenizing, filing, and storing. Sri Lankan ginger has always been known for its outstanding quality and nutritious value. When compared to other varieties, Sri Lankan ginger has smaller rhizomes and white fibrous flesh. Apart from being a food additive, it is mostly used in the production of ginger beer, ginger tea, gingerbread, and ginger toffee. 

    Benefits and Uses

    Ginger oleoresins almost serve the same purposes as ginger since it contains the same nutritional values and goodness. Gingerol is one of its major compounds. The oleoresin exhibits anti-inflammatory properties when consumed. It also improves the functioning of the kidneys.
    Its aroma helps to get rid of conditions such as nausea. The benefits it has on hair are also remarkable.  When ginger oleoresin is known for promoting hair growth. As a result, it is used in the production of shampoos and various soaps.


    Black Pepper Oleoresins

    Black pepper is the dried peppercorn fruit that belongs to the Piperaceae family. Its hot and pungent taste has helped it to the top of the ladder in the spice world. It is also one of the most demanded Ceylon spices. As a spice, black pepper takes part in various food recipes. One of its main components is an alkaloid called “Piperine”.It is the component that supports the distinct biting quality of black pepper.

    Black pepper oleoresin carries as much potential as the spice to serve many purposes. It is extracted through a solvent extraction process. It is where the ground pepper is extracted using acetone or chlorinated solvents, subsequently removing the solvent by distillation until black pepper oleoresin is left behind along with the volatile oil and its piperine content. Back pepper oleoresin extracted this way serves numerous purposes and provides a lot of health benefits. 

    Benefits and Uses

    Black pepper oleoresin is a widely used colouring and flavouring agent in the food industry. It is also known for its ability to fight off free radicals with help from its high antioxidant content. Fighting off such radicals help to avoid inflammation, premature ageing, heart diseases and cancer.
    Piperine is one of its major antioxidants. Consumption of this oleoresin can also improve brain functioning. Its nutritional structure demonstrates potential benefits for symptoms related to degenerative brain conditions such as Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s disease. 


    Cardamom Oleoresins

    Cardamom is a spice used to flavour both sweet and savoury dishes. It is a widely used domestic spice. It is made from the seed pods of a plant that belongs to the ginger family.  There are two main types of cardamom. They are black cardamom and green cardamom. Green cardamom is known as true cardamom.

    This is the variety cultivated and exported from Sri Lanka. Cardamom oleoresin is an important product of cardamom . It is extracted through steam distillation of cardamom seeds. It is a yellow coloured liquid with a sweet-spicy, warming fragrance. It is a non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing product. It carries a distinctive herbal flavour and has the aroma of original cardamom seeds. 

    Benefits and Uses

    Cardamom oleoresin is highly recommended for treating whooping coughs, abdominal pains, spasms, and nervous disorders. It is also used in the preparation of carminatives, stomachic, and laxative preparations.  It acts as a diuretic, cephalic, stimulant, antiseptic, and antispasmodic.
    When consumed, cardamom oleoresin also aids in improvements in the digestive system. It also fights mental fatigue and nerve strains. It is also a highly used ingredient in the perfume industry. Its chemical structure also qualifies it to take part in food seasoning. 
    dddd

Spices, Essential Oils & Oleoresins

Sri Lanka is well known for the variety and quality of spices it provides. From Ceylon Cinnamon to cardamom, pepper, cloves, nutmeg, and various others, the spice exports of Sri Lanka are at an all-time high.

Product Varieties & Suppliers

  • Spices, Essential Oils & Oleoresins

    Info

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Organic Spices

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Pepper

    Info

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Nutmeg & Mace

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Cardamoms

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Oleoresins

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Ginger

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Saffron

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Turmeric (Curcuma)

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Vanilla

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Condiments

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Other Spices

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Cinnamon

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Cloves

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Essential Oils

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE

  • Spice Mixtures

    Directory

    eMARKETPLACE